메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Art of Natural Solution

The Art of NATURE, The Art of SCIENCE

컨텐츠

Product

Witch Hazel Bark-ANB
INCI NAME _ Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Twig Extract

 

스크린샷 2019-06-14 오전 9.17.35.jpg

Hamamelis virginiana, commonly known as American witch-hazel, is a winter-flowering shrub native to eastern North America. Native American tribes used the extract in the treatment of bleeding, swelling, bruises, wounds, sore muscles, insect bites, and skin rashes. It was also considered an astringent and purifier. Today, the topical use of witch hazel is known for the astringency associated with its high tannin content. The main constituents of witch hazel bark are phenolic compounds including hamamelitannin, gallic acid, and catechins, which have strong anti-oxidant properties.

 



스크린샷 2019-06-19 오전 9.47.13.jpg